In general

Your privacy is important to us. In order to better protect your privacy, we describe in this privacy policy how we collect, process and use the data we collect about your behavior on our website.

At the same time, we make you aware of the choices you can make about how your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our website and also when personally identifiable information may be requested.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of information that may be attributed to you to some extent. When you use this site, we collect and process a number of such information. It happens, for example by accessing content if you do any of the following:

  • Buy a product on our webshop
  • Sign up for our newsletter
  • Contact us through a contact form

Why do we collect personal data?

We only collect the personal data that you voluntarily submit on our website or which you otherwise consent to us collecting. We collect personal data:

  • … To send you marketing material that has already been consented to.
  • … Give you information about products / services that you have previously purchased from us.
  • … to contact you if you have completed our “contact us” form.
  • … to process job applications
  • … To handle invoices, order confirmations, licensing information, etc.

What personal data do we collect?

To the extent that you yourself explicitly consent to this and enter the information yourself, we process the following type of personal data:

  • Your contact information such as name, email address, telephone number, etc.
  • User information such as username, passwords, login information.
  • Your credit card information.
  • Information from your web browser such as IP addresses, browser type and language.
  • Information from third-party softwares such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel.

How do we collect personal data?

We collect your personal data through our website and third party software. We collect your personal data through forms on our website and through the use of cookies to collect data about your behavior. Cookies are small text files that contain a variety of characters and uniquely identify a browser. Most browsers are originally set up to accept cookies. However, you may be able to change your browser settings to have your browser refuse third-party cookies or specify when a third-party cookie is sent. To learn more about cookies and how they work, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition to the personal data that we collect through our website, we use a number of third-party software to collect data on this website. Below we have described the different types of third party software used on our website:

 

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics gives us access to your behavior on our website and Google Analytics collects data using cookies. These cookies collect information about your use of our website, including your IP address for tracking your behavior. We also use Google Analytics for our marketing and you can therefore experience dynamic ads after visiting our website.
Data about your use of this website, what ads you receive and possibly clicks, geographical location, IP address, etc. is disclosed to third parties to the extent that you explicitly consent to this and enter the information yourself.

 

How long is personal data stored on the website?

Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary. This means that when your personal data will no longer be relevant for us to preserve, it will be automatically deleted in a secure way. We may process your data for statistical purposes, but in this case, your data will always be anonymized.

 

How can you access the personal data we collect about you?

You have the right to be told what personal information we process about you. You may also object at any time to the use of information if it is no longer necessary for us to retain your data.

Below we have specified how you can do this:

 

Access and rectification of personal data

You always have the opportunity to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you discover errors or outdated information, you also have the opportunity to request any corrections. If you no longer wish to keep your personal data with us, you have the right to request that your personal data be deleted. However, this can only happen if we no longer need to keep your data.

 

Right to opt out of marketing communication

If you no longer wish to receive email marketing from us, you have the right to withdraw your consent. However, be aware that this type of communication does not cover administrative messages such as order confirmations, account settings emails – including password change and message extensions.

 

How we secure your personal information?

We treat your data with care. This means that we undertake to prevent the disclosure, unauthorized access or alternative processing of our customers’ personal data collected on this website.

 

Responsible

This Website and this Privacy Policy are owned and published by:

Rue de Tokyo

Vesterbrogade 12 5 th,
1620 Copenhagen V

Phone: +45 92 15 40 28
E-mail: customerservice@fashionsociety.dk

VAT:  DK38898337

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, this can be done to the Data Inspectorate, at

Borgergade 28.5., 1300 Copenhagen

Phone: (+45) 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.